ISC2 SSCP is a certification for hands-on security operations professionals who monitor, administer, and defend systems. The exam covers security concepts and practices, access controls, risk identification and monitoring, incident response and recovery, cryptography, network and communications security, and systems and application security. Candidates are expected to have one year of relevant full-time experience, and passing the exam demonstrates practical ability to implement, monitor, and administer IT infrastructure using security policies and procedures.
Exam Topics
Security Concepts and Practices · 16%
Access Controls · 15%
Risk Identification, Monitoring and Analysis · 15%
Incident Response and Recovery · 14%
Cryptography · 9%
Network and Communications Security · 16%
Systems and Application Security · 15%
- Security Concepts and Practices16%
- Access Controls15%
- Risk Identification, Monitoring and Analysis15%
- Incident Response and Recovery14%
- Cryptography9%
- Network and Communications Security16%
- Systems and Application Security15%
How to Use This Practice Exam
- Browse — Read each question, select your answer, and reveal the explanation.
- Exam Mode — Simulate real exam conditions with a timed session and score report.
- Learn Mode — Spaced repetition schedules questions you struggle with for long-term retention.
Download the Full Exam PDF
Get every question and answer in a clean, printable PDF built for offline study. Purchase once, keep permanent access, and re-download the latest version anytime.
Last updated July 14, 2026 at 9:25 AM
Community Discussion