CISSP is ISC2's advanced cybersecurity certification for experienced security practitioners, managers, and executives. The exam covers eight domains: security and risk management, asset security, security architecture and engineering, communication and network security, identity and access management, security assessment and testing, security operations, and software development security. Passing demonstrates broad technical and managerial knowledge to design, engineer, and manage an organization's security posture.
Exam Topics
Security and Risk Management · 16%
Asset Security · 10%
Security Architecture and Engineering · 13%
Communication and Network Security · 13%
Identity and Access Management (IAM) · 13%
Security Assessment and Testing · 12%
Security Operations · 13%
Software Development Security · 10%
- Security and Risk Management16%
- Asset Security10%
- Security Architecture and Engineering13%
- Communication and Network Security13%
- Identity and Access Management (IAM)13%
- Security Assessment and Testing12%
- Security Operations13%
- Software Development Security10%
How to Use This Practice Exam
- Browse — Read each question, select your answer, and reveal the explanation.
- Exam Mode — Simulate real exam conditions with a timed session and score report.
- Learn Mode — Spaced repetition schedules questions you struggle with for long-term retention.
Download the Full Exam PDF
Get every question and answer in a clean, printable PDF built for offline study. Purchase once, keep permanent access, and re-download the latest version anytime.
Last updated July 9, 2026 at 6:30 PM
Community Discussion